Honors Advisors by School or College

Students are assigned to an Honors advisor in the major they will be completing their Honors work for University Honors Laureate or Honors Scholar designations.  Active Honors students should look in Student Admin at your advisors and if one of the advisors in your Honors major below does not appear, please let us know at honors@uconn.edu.

Academic Center for Exploratory Students (ACES)

College of Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources (AGNR)

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS)

School of Business (BUSN)

School of Education (EDUC)

School of Engineering (ENGR)

School of Fine Arts (FNAR)   

School of Nurisng (NURS)

School of Pharmacy (PHAR)

Regional Campuses     

Add’l Support

 

ACES

Major

Advisor

All Aces Majors James Hill

 

College of Agriculture, Health & Natural Resources

Majors

Advisors

AGNR-Department Vickie Reiser (AGNR changes, not an Honors Advisor)
Allied Health Sciences Jessica Beaudet
Allied Health Sciences Cheryl Eckert
Allied Health Sciences Susan Greoire
Allied Health Sciences Tania Huedo-Medina (no new advisees)
Allied Health Sciences Tricia Leahey (no new advisees)
Allied Health Sciences Tamara Kaliszewski
Allied Health Sciences Jeanne McCaffery
Allied Health Sciences Justin Nash
Animal Science Mary Anne Amalaradjou
Animal Science Sarah Reed
Animal Science Steven Zinn
Applied & Resource Economics Richard Dunn
Applied & Resource Economics Rigoberto Lopez
Applied & Resource Economics Farhed Shah
Applied & Resource Economics Charles Towe
Athletic Training Doug Casa
Diagnostic Genetic Science Denise Anamani
Dietetics Valerie Duffy
Environmental Sciences John Clausen
Environmental Sciences Ashley Helton
Environmental Sciences Isaac (Morty) Ortega
Environmental Sciences Lawrence Silbart
Environmental Sciences Sara Tremblay
Environmental Sciences Jason Vokoun
Environmental Studies Carol Atkinson-Palombo
Exercise Science Doug Casa
Exercise Science Craig Denegar
Exercise Science Elaine Lee
Exercise Science Stephanie Singe
Horticulture Gerald Berkowitz
Individualized Major Monica van Beusekom
Landscape Architecture John Alexopoulos
Medical Laboratory Sciences TBD
Natural Resources Ashley Helton
Natural Resources Beth Lawrence
Natural Resources Thomas Meyer
Natural Resources Anita Morzillo
Natural Resources Isaac (Morty) Ortega
Natural Resources Tracy Rittenhouse
Nutritional Sciences Ock Chun
Pathobiology Antonio Garmendia
Pathobiology Kirklyn Kerr
Pathobiology Steven Szczepanek
Pathobiology Paulo Verardi
Pathobiology Xiaohui Zhou
Sustainable Plant & Soil Systems Karl Guillard

back to the top

School of Business

Majors

Honors Advisors

1st-Year & Sophomore Business Alana Adams
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Jose Aponte
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Kristin Glinzak
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Susan Harding
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Arminda Kamphausen
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Phyllis Mensah
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Brandy Nelson
Accounting Alina Lerman
Accounting Arthur Schmeiser (seniors)
Finance Alexander Amati
Health Care Management Resul Cesur
Health Care Management William Pace
Management Travis Grosser
Management Info Systems (OPIM) Jonathan Moore
Marketing Nicholas Lurie
Real Estate/Urban Economics Jeffrey Cohen

back to the top

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Majors

Honors Advisors

Actuarial Science James Trimble
Africana Studies Fiona Vernal
American Sign Language Studies Linda Pelletier
American Studies Chris Vials
Anthropology Alexia Smith
Biological Sciences – All Majors Sharyn Rusch
Biological Sciences – All Majors Susan (Zen) Buraceski
Biological Sciences – All Majors Katerine Pais
Biological Sciences – All Majors Julian Torres
Biological Sciences Kenneth Campellone
Biological Sciences Rahul Kanadia
Biological Sciences Eric Schultz
Biological Sciences Mark Urban
Chemistry Nicholas Leadbeater
Chemistry Thomas Seery
Chinese Chunsheng Yang
Cognitive Science Letitia Naigles
Cognitive Science William Snyder
Communication Thomas Meade
Classics & Ancient Mediteranian Studies Sara Johnson
Classics & Ancient Mediteranian Studies Jeffrey Shoulson
Classics & Ancient Mediteranian Studies Roger Travis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Robert Bagchi
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Carlos Garcia-Robledo
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Louise Lewis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Eric Schultz
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Christine Simon
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Mark Urban
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Yaowu Yuan
Economics Richard Langlois
Economics Olivier Morand
English Mary Burke
English Inda Watrous (all new admits, not an Hon. Adv.)
Environmental Sciences Christopher Elphick
Environmental Sciences Michael Hren
Environmental Sciences Sara Tremblay (fresh & soph)
Environmental Sciences Jason Vokoun
Environmental Studies Mark Boyer
Environmental Studies Carol Atkinson-Palombo
French Roger Celestin
French Eliane Dalmolin
Geographic Information Science Amy Burnicki
Geography John-Andrew (Andy) Jolly-Ballantine
Geoscience Robert Thorson
German Friedemann Weidauer
German Sebastian Wogenstein
History Heather Parker
History Sylvia Schafer
Human Dev. & Family Studies Alaina Brenick
Human Rights Cesar Abadia-Barrero
Individualized Major Monica van Beusekom
Italian Literary  and Cultural Studies Philip Balma
Journalism/Pre-Journalism Maureen Croteau
Journalism/Pre-Journalism Marie Shanahan (new students)
Judaic Studies Stuart Miller
Latino and Latin American Studies Anne Gebelein
Linguistics/Philosophy William Snyder
Linguistics/Philosophy Hendrikus Van Der Hulst
Linguistics/Psychology William Snyder
Marine Sciences Claudia Koerting
Maritime Studies TBD
Mathematics Matthew Badger
Mathematics Vasileios Chousionis
Mathematics Keith Conrad
Mathematics Damir Dzhafarov
Mathematics Katherine Hall
Mathematics Alvaro Lozano-Robledo
Mathematics & Appl Math Luke Rogers
Math, Appl Math & Math/Stats David Gross
Math, Appl Math & Math/Physics Iddo Ben-Ari
Mathematics & Math/Statistics Rachel D’Antonio (all new Honors students, applicants & changes, not an Honors Advisor)
Mathematics & Math/Statistics Myron Minn-Thu-Aye
Mathematics/Actuarial Science James Trimble
Mathematics/Physics Marie Gordina (no new advisees)
Mathematics/Physics Alexander Teplyaev
Math/Physics & Appl Math David Reed Solomon
Molecular & Cell Biology – Undergraduate Coordinator Sharyn Rusch (contact for all new Honors BIOL, MCB applicants & changes)
Molecular & Cell Biology Everyone listed on the MCB faculty page, except for Noha Reid and Masakazu Yamamoto, can serve as an Honors advisor.
Philosophy Lionel Shapiro
Physics/Engineering Physics Elena Dormidontova
Physics/Engineering Physics Richard Jones
Physics/Engineering Physics Peter Schweitzer
Physiology & Neurobiology – Undergraduate Coordinator Susan (Zen) Buraceski (contact for all new Honors BIOL, PNB applicants & changes)
Physiology & Neurobiology Xinnian Chen
Physiology & Neurobiology Joanne Conover
Physiology & Neurobiology Joseph Crivello
Physiology & Neurobiology Angel de Blas
Physiology & Neurobiology Rahul Kanadia
Physiology & Neurobiology Alexander Jackson
Physiology & Neurobiology Kristen Kimball
Physiology & Neurobiology Joseph LoTurco
Physiology & Neurobiology Karen Menuz
Physiology & Neurobiology Andrew Moiseff
Physiology & Neurobiology Daniel Mulkey
Physiology & Neurobiology Akiko Nishiyama
Physiology & Neurobiology Linnaea Ostroff
Physiology & Neurobiology John Redden
Physiology & Neurobiology Daniel Schwartz
Physiology & Neurobiology Jianjun Sun
Physiology & Neurobiology Geoffrey Tanner
Physiology & Neurobiology Anastasios Tzingounis
Physiology & Neurobiology Randall Walikonis
Political Science Virginia Hettinger
Political Science Matthew Singer
Political Science Jennifer Sterling-Folker
Psychological Sciences Gerry Altmann
Psychological Sciences Robert Astur
Psychological Sciences Janet Barnes-Farrell
Psychological Sciences Jeffrey Burke
Psychological Sciences Leslie Burton
Psychological Sciences Chi-Ming Chen
Psychological Sciences James Chrobak  (all new students)
Psychological Sciences Marie Coppola
Psychological Sciences Dean Cruess
Psychological Sciences Kimberly Cuevas
Psychological Sciences James Dixon
Psychological Sciences Inge-Marie Eigsti
Psychological Sciences Deborah A. Fein
Psychological Sciences Amy Gorin
Psychological Sciences Jessica Groves – Advising Coordinator
Psychological Sciences Robert Henning
Psychological Sciences Blair T. Johnson
Psychological Sciences Nicole Landi
Psychological Sciences Vicki Magley
Psychological Sciences Etan Markus
Psychological Sciences Stephanie Milan
Psychological Sciences Letitia Naigles
Psychological Sciences Crystal Park
Psychological Sciences Felicia Pratto
Psychological Sciences Diane Quinn
Psychological Sciences Heather Read
Psychological Sciences John Salamone
Psychological Sciences Rhiannon L. Smith
Psychological Sciences Ian Stevenson
Psychological Sciences Harvey Swadlow (on leave fall 2020)
Psychological Sciences Kimberli Treadwell
Psychological Sciences Eiling Yee
Sociology Bradley Wright
Spanish Rosa Helena Chinchilla
Spanish Miguel Gomes  (no new advisees)
Spanish Guillermo Irizarry (all new students)
Speech, Lang. & Hearing Sciences Kathleen Cienkowski (no new advisees)
Speech, Lang. & Hearing Sciences Bernard Grela
Statistics Lynn Kuo
Statistics Elizabeth Schifano
Structural Biology & Biophysics Nathan Alder
Structural Biology & Biophysics James Cole
Urban & Community Studies Mary Donegan
Women’s,Gender,&Sexuality Studies Barbara Gurr
Women’s,Gender,&Sexuality Studies Nancy Naples

back to the top

NEAG School of Education

Majors

Honors Advisors

Education Elizabeth Howard
Education Catherine Little
Sport Management Laura Burton
Sport Management Lindsay DiStefano

back to the top

School of Engineering

Majors

Honors Advisors

MGMT & ENGR for Manufacturing Jiong Tang
Biomedical Engineering Lisa Ephraim (freshmen & sophomores)
Biomedical Engineering Patrick Kumavor
Chemical Engineering Kelly Burke
Chemical Engineering Yongku Cho
Chemical Engineering Doug Cooper
Chemical Engineering Anson Ma
Chemical Engineering Jeff McCutcheon
Chemical Engineering Ranjan Srivastava
Civil Engineering Shinae Jang
Civil Engineering Manish Roy
Computer Engineering Krishna Pattipati
Computer Science & Engr (CS/CSE) Jinbo Bi
Computer Science & Engr (CS/CSE) Swapna Gokhale
Computer Science & Engr (CS/CSE) Zhijie Jerry Shi
Computer Science & Engr (CS/CSE) Yufeng Wu
Electrical Engineering Krishna Pattipati
Engineering – Undecided Shoshana Armington
Engineering Physics (undeclared) Althea Lozefski
Engineering Physics – Electrical Faquir Jain
Engineering Physics – Materials Rainer Hebert
Engineering Physics – Mechanical Ugur Pasaogullari
Environmental Engineering Christine Kirchhoff
Materials Science & Engineering Seok-Woo Lee (limited advisees)
Materials Science & Engineering Yuanyuan Zhu (main Honors advisor)
Mechanical Engineering Bryan Weber
Mechanical Engineering Baki Cetegen
Mechanical Engineering Horea Ilies
Mechanical Engineering Jason Lee

back to the top

School of Fine Arts

Majors

Honors Advisors

Acting Adrienne Macki
Art Edvin Yegir (on leave AY 2020-2021)
Art Janet Pritchard
Art History Michael Orwicz
Design and Technical Theater Adrienne Macki
Digital Media & Design Clarissa Ceglio
Digital Media & Design Joseph (Tom) Scheinfeldt
Gen Prog in Music/Music/Pre-Teachings Music Education Eric Rice
Puppetry Bartolo Roccoberton Jr.
Theatre Studies Adrienne Macki

back to the top

School of Nursing

Major

Honors Advisors

Nursing – Honors Coordinator Deborah McDonald
Nursing Ivy Alexander
Nursing Valarie Artigas
Nursing Cheryl Beck
Nursing Xiaomei Cong
Nursing Carrie Eaton
Nursing Michelle Judge
Nursing Tiffany Kelley
Nursing Kyounghae Kim
Nursing Steven Kinsey
Nursing Thomas Long
Nursing Ruth Lucas
Nursing Annette Maruca
Nursing Jacqueline McGrath
Nursing Kelley Newlin-Lew
Nursing Barbara O’Neill
Nursing E. Carol Polifroni
Nursing Louise Reagan
Nursing Christine Rodriguez
Nursing Juliette Shellman
Nursing Natalie Shook
Nursing Angela Starkweather
Nursing Tom Van Hoof
Nursing Dorothy Vittner
Nursing Stephen Walsh
Nursing Erin Young

back to the top

School of Pharmacy

Major

Honors Advisors

Pharmacy Studies (1st & 2nd years) Megan Delaney
Pharmacy Studies & Doctor of Pharmacy Brian Aneskievich

back to the top

Regional Campuses

Avery Point – Majors

Honors Advisors

Honors Coordinator Johnny Banks Jr.
American Studies Matthew McKenzie
English Pamela Bedore
Marine Sciences Claudia Koerting
Maritime Studies Mary K Bercaw Edwards
Maritime Studies Helen Rozwadowski
Psychological Sciences Jamie Kleinman

Hartford – Majors

Honors Advisors

Honors Coordinator Lisa Kroner
Business Administration Robert Day
Business Data Analytics Robert Day
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Kayla Hogrefe
Digital Mktg & Analytics (Marketing Management as of 2020-21) Nicholas Lurie
Financial Management tbd
English Thomas Shea
Human Dev. & Family Studies Kari Adamsons
Individualized Major tbd
Psychological Sciences Kerry Marsh
Social Work Lisa Werkmeister Rozas
 Urban & Comm Studies Phil Birge-Liberman

Stamford – Majors

Honors Advisor

Honors Program Staff & Advisor Kaitlin Heenehan
BUSN-Business Administration Robert Day
BUSN-Business Data Analytics Robert Day
BUSN -Marketing Management Nicholas Lurie
BUSN-Financial Management Robert Day
BUSN-1st-Year & Sophomore Emma Bjorngard-Basayne
BUSN-1st-Year & Sophomore Alison Lerman
ENGR-Computer Science Phillip Bradford
FNAR-Digital Media & Design Matthew Worwood
CLAS-Communication tbd
CLAS-Economics Vicki Knoblauch
CLAS-English Fred Roden (new admits)
CLAS-History Joel Blatt (new admits)
CLAS-Human Dev. & Family Studies Alaina Brenick
CLAS-Political Science Beth Ginsberg
CLAS-Political Science Yonatan (Yoni) Morse
CLAS-Psychology Jerome Sehulster (new admits)
General Studies Richard Watnick

Waterbury – Majors

Honors Advisors

Honors Advisor Johnny Banks
Honors Coordinator Jamie Caruso
Allied Health Tamara Kaliszewski
American Studies tbd
Bus. Administration & Data Analytics Robert Day
1st-Year & Sophomore Business Nakeia Moore
English Rachel Lynch
Human Dev. & Family Studies Alaina Brenick
Psychological Sciences Robert Astur
Psychological Sciences Kimberli Treadwell
Urban & Community Studies tbd

back to the top

Additional Support

Major/Program

Advisor

Bachelor of General Studies (BGS) James Hill
Honors Program Staff Jennifer Lease Butts
Honors Program Staff Patricia Szarek
STEM Scholar Advisor Jason Gordon
STEM Scholar Advisor Anne Kim
Individualized Major Monica Van Beusekom
Pre-Health Professions Keat Sanford
Pre-Dental Advisor Tom Abbott
Pre-Law Advisor Diane Whitney

back to the top